Guides

How much does dog training cost in York and East Yorkshire?

Our dog training prices in York and East Yorkshire, from £90 puppy lessons to residential programmes, and exactly what each one includes.

Two dogs lying in front of a temple in autumn parkland
Written by
Madison Shepphard
Published
Updated
Reading time
3 min

Dog training prices vary a lot, so here is exactly what ours cost and what you get for the money. Whatever you're considering, it starts with a free 15-minute phone consultation, so you only book once we both know it's the right fit for your dog.

Our prices at a glance

TrainingWhat it isPrice
Puppy lesson45 minutes, private£90
Puppy Package3 lessons, puppy guide, WhatsApp support£240
1-2-1 lesson1 hour, at our grounds or in Pocklington£95
1-2-1 home visit1 hour at your home, East Riding of Yorkshire£160
The Pathway Programme5 days of day training£800
The Precision Programme2 weeks residential£1,680
The Mastery Programme4 or 6 weeks residential£3,000 or £4,500

Puppy training: £90 a lesson

Private 45-minute lessons at our training grounds or on Pocklington Green. The Puppy Package gives you three lessons, our puppy guide and WhatsApp support between lessons for £240.

More about puppy training

1-2-1 dog training: £95 a lesson

Hands-on 1-hour lessons with you and your dog together, at our training ground or in Pocklington. Home visits anywhere in the East Riding of Yorkshire are £160, with travel included within 30 minutes of us.

  • 3 lessons: £270 (£90 a lesson), used within 50 days
  • 6 lessons: £540 (£90 a lesson), used within 60 days

Packages can't be used for home visits. Every lesson comes with homework, WhatsApp support between lessons (we reply within 24 to 48 hours) and your own client account for booking. New clients start with an Initial Lesson at our grounds, which is £95 and can be booked online.

More about 1-2-1 training

Day training: The Pathway Programme, £800

Five consecutive days of structured training, 9:00am to 4:30pm, and your dog comes home with you every evening. That's from £160 a day.

  • £250 deposit to secure your place, with the balance due 14 days before you start
  • An update each evening when you collect your dog
  • 25% off a package of three follow-up lessons afterwards (£202.50 instead of £270)

More about day training

Residential training: from £1,680

Your dog stays in a dedicated dog room in our home, not kennels.

  • The Precision Programme: two weeks for £1,680 (from £120 a day), with a £500 deposit. Ends with a 1.5-hour handover lesson and a handover guide.
  • The Mastery Programme: four weeks for £3,000 (£750 deposit) or six weeks for £4,500 (£1,000 deposit), from £108 a day. Eight weeks is priced on request. Our most in-depth programme, for complex issues such as aggression, resource guarding or reactivity.

Both programmes start on the first or third Monday of the month. The e-collar isn't included in the price: we send you a link to the recommended e-collar and leads. On The Mastery Programme the e-collar is optional.

More about residential training

What owners say about value

Fenton the Labrador came to us for three intensive training days because he pulled so hard he had become a nightmare to walk. His owner, Jordan, said afterwards:

"When I had him back after the 3rd session he was like a new dog. Madi is very knowledgeable, friendly and very reasonably priced for the quality of training. I would 100% recommend."

Which one is right for your dog?

That depends on your dog, what you'd like to change and how involved you want to be. It's exactly what the free phone consultation is for. Book your free phone consultation and we'll recommend the right starting point.

Need help with your dog?

1-2-1 Dog Training in York, Pocklington and East Yorkshire, starting with a free phone consultation.

Book your free phone consultation About 1-2-1 training

Free phone consultation —

Want help with this? Talk to a trainer.

Book your free phone consultation

Pocklington · York · Market Weighton · Seaton Ross · Holme-on-Spalding-Moor · Melbourne · Stamford Bridge · Howden · Selby · Goole · Beverley · Driffield · Hull

Back to top